Accessibility settings

The following options can improve your browsing experience on our site. Select the options that suit you best.

Style Sheet

Text size

Policies and Terms of Use

Confidentiality Policy

Our website only uses cookies to make it easier for users to perform the transactions offered in the sections "On-Line Products and Services" and ''On-Line File''. Furthermore, no personal information is gathered unless we have obtained the user's prior consent.

Automatically Transmitted Information

When you log onto our website, information is automatically exchanged between your computer and our server, without your intervention. The information is gathered solely for the purpose of meeting the technological requirements involved in using the Internet. The information does not identify you personally.

The information consists of:

  • Your Internet domain name (for instance, "" and your IP address (generally, an IP address is a unique number assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet, which makes it possible to transmit documents to you without error);
  • The type of browser and operating system used;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The pages you visit and time spent on each one;
  • If you access our site from another site (referral site), its address.

We only keep the required information for a record of:

  • Number of visitors;
  • Pages visited most often;
  • Technology used by the site's clientele;
  • Referral sites; and
  • Countries of origin of visitors to the site.

The information is never used to gather, communicate or exchange user lists. It is used to optimize our site.

Transmitting Personal Information

In accordance with the Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information (Act respecting Access), La Financière agricole must be sure that it needs the information and must inform you of:

  • Name and address of the public body on whose behalf the information is being collected;
  • Use to which the information will be put;
  • Categories of persons who will have access to the information;
  • Fact that a reply is obligatory, or that it is optional;
  • Consequences for the person concerned or, as the case may be, for the third person, in the case of a refusal to reply;
  • Rights of access and correction provided by law.

You should never send personal information by e-mail. However, if you do decide to send us personal information, by e-mail or by filling in a form, you can be sure that we will use only the information we require to answer your message and to follow up on it. Electronic messages are treated as confidentially as regular mail.

The personal information transmitted is not disclosed to any other government body unless disclosure is required by the Act respecting Access, by another law or as a result of a positive notice from the Commission d’accès à l’information. In no case is the information transmitted used to draw up a profile of users or communicated to a private organization without your consent.

Link to Other Sites

Our site provides links to the sites of Québec or other government sites and several private organizations. Note that the information exchanged is no longer subject to our Privacy Policy, but to the policy of any site you access.